Development of the case method educational program aiming at ability for local diagnosis improvement of the public health nurse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
IGARASHI Hisato  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (90381079)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石田 史織  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 助教 (20710065)
山崎 明美  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 講師 (60299881)
奥野 ひろみ  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 教授 (60305498)
高橋 宏子  信州大学, 学術研究院保健学系, 准教授 (80195859)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords地域診断 / 行政保健師 / 保健師 / ケースメソッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I carried out fact-finding such as the local diagnosis enforcement situation, the workplace environment for the public health nurses of cities, towns and villages. Result, inexperienced most were the new term of office. "Positioning was not for the duties a local diagnosis," but, more than 70%, "the workplace does not have the manual about the local diagnosis" was as above 90% and was admitted need to fix the workplace environment that was easy to carry out an area diagnosis.
The making of the case method teaching materials tried the making of the model teaching materials which took in a weak point and collection and the way of hygiene statistics data to do of reading, contents about the handling of quantitative data including the statistical technique, and it was a base for the future development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域診断にケースメソッド教育を用いたプログラムは少なく,今後のプログラム開発に向けた基盤となり得るものである。これらのプログラムは現任保健師の力量形成を促し,より効果的な保健活動の実践につながるものであり,社会的貢献度の高いものである。また,実態調査から地域診断の実施状況に関する課題を明らかにすることができ,これらの課題を加味したケースメソッドプログラムの開発は,実態に即したものになり,保健師活動の現場での活用を見いだせるものである。