Twin study for genetic and environmental influence on osteoporosis: Japan and international comparison
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Honda Chika  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任准教授(常勤) (40625498)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 冨澤 理恵  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 特任講師(常勤) (20584551)
乾 富士男  畿央大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (80469551)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords双生児研究 / 公衆衛生 / 地域保健 / 公衆衛生看護 / 公衆衛生学 / 疫学 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the current study, we collected the bone health data from Japanese female adult twins and analyzed to investigate how genetic and environmental factors influence bone health. It showed that the variance of bone mineral density was explained by genetic factors more than environmental factors. We also compared the result from European data and found that greater influence of genetic factors in the Japanese population than in Europeans. This may indicate that genetic factors play a more significant role and result in higher prevalence of osteoporosis in Japanese female population
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
骨粗鬆症は健康寿命と平均寿命の差を生む重要な要因の一つでもあるが日本人、特に女性において骨粗鬆の有病率は諸外国に比べて高いことが指摘されている。本研究では、日本人における骨密度測定結果において遺伝的要因が環境要因より大きい可能性が示唆されたとともに、欧州のデータとの比較から、遺伝的要因がより強い可能性が示された。今後は長期的な調査とゲノム背景を考慮した上で環境要因の影響をより正確に検討出来る研究に発展させたいと考える。