Positive deviance approach: to solve thinness among young females
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKagoshima Immaculate Heart University (2018-2019)
Kumamoto University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Arimatsu Misao  鹿児島純心女子大学, 看護栄養学部, 講師 (50289659)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords体組成 / 身体組成 / 看護学 / 地域看護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study, based on the survey conducted on female college students, proposes some suggestions through Positive Deviance approach for the problem of "thinness" among young females. The findings show that the healthy students (those with BMI:18.5~25 and BFP:21~34) do exercise, whether consciously or not, in a daily life such as walking or riding a bicycle to and from school or part-time job, using stairs, and briefly doing body muscle stretching and muscle training while watching TV or taking a bath.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
青年期女性の「やせ」問題に対し、健康的な体型である青年期女性が体型を維持するために実践している行動が見出された。これらの行動は青年期女性自身が既に生活の中で実践しているものであるため同年代の他者も取り組みやすい生活改善につながると考えられる。また、健康的な体型として体重だけでなく体組成(体脂肪率)も考慮していることから、これらの行動を生活に取り入れることは加齢に伴う筋量や筋力の減少への備えにも資すると思われる。