Job Succession of Public Health Nurses in Public Administrative Organizations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
IDE Chieko  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (00232421)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 後藤 奈穂  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (30582811)
志賀 たずよ  大分大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90305847)
椛島 千穂  大分大学, 医学部, 助手 (90760257)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords行政保健師 / 業務の引継ぎ / 現任教育 / 保健師活動 / OJT / OJT / 看護学 / 公衆衛生看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we interviewed a wide range of public health nurses affiliated with public administrative organizations to ask about their experiences related to job succession that accompanied personnel transfers or role changes, and then examined the details of these succession processes and the factors that affect them.
This study found that a variety of tools and processes were used depending on the type of role change involved --including intra- and interdepartmental transfers and changes in duties -- as well as other conditions, such as whether a successor takes over directly from a predecessor or whether a predecessor has opportunities for subsequent review of the succession process. In addition, the results of this study suggest that effective and efficient job succession may contribute to positive self-evaluations by public health nurses, and that their experiences could be used as an opportunity for on-the-job training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保健師が何を引き継ぐのか、その内容から公衆衛生看護活動の必要最小限の情報を吟味でき、同時に、保健師がどのように引き継ぐのか、その引継ぎの技法から現任教育の発展と手法開発が期待できる。
本研究では、その実態をとらえる枠組みを整理し、同時に保健師活動の可視化と人材育成の取組に効果的・効率的な引継ぎがどのように貢献できるかを検討した。必然的に経験する異動や役割分担の交代の機会に、業務の一環として、必要最小限の要件を備え保健師活動の可視化することができるように、今後さらに保健師の現任教育方法としての開発に寄与できると考える。