| Project/Area Number |
16K15992
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | National Institute of Public Health (2018-2019) Kagoshima University (2016-2017) |
Principal Investigator |
Marutani Miki 国立保健医療科学院, その他部局等, 統括研究官 (50442075)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
森 隆子 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (50507126)
稻留 直子 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (60709541)
兒玉 慎平 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (80363612)
米増 直美 鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 准教授 (80326115)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 離島 / 文化 / 災害保健 / 保健師 / 自然災害 / 保健活動 / 文化看護 / 災害保健活動 / 離島へき地 / 災害時保健活動 / 保健師活動 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aim of this study is to clearfy the tacit knowledge of public health nurses about cluturally sensitive disaster nursing in Japan.Semi-structured interviews were conducted and data were analised qualitatively and inductively.PHNs were provided culturally sensitive care to the affected peple according to the issues of each disaster ohase;acute, semi-acute, cronic, recovery phase.They usitized the cultural elements such as bond of the people, character of the people, tacit rule of the community,hygene-style etc. Affected peopele felt comfortable and enchanced thie SOC, Sence of Coherence, by those culturally sensitive disaster nursing. Further study is requiered such as to exame the possibility of adaptaiton to mainlands, or the methods to enhance support nurses' cultural sensitivity.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、災害への脆弱性を有すると思われがちな離島において、人々の災害に対する知恵や日常の生活上の力を活かして災害を乗り切る力を高めることに活用できる。災害保健に携わる保健師に、本研究結果に基づく研修等を行うことで、被災者を尊厳あるものとして支援する能力を強化できると考える。 研究結果は離島以外の地域にも汎用可能性を有するが、検証のために更なる調査は必要と思われる。