Building an innovative model for community-based diagnosis using 3D-GIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15993
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
tadaka etsuko  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 教授 (30333727)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域 / 診断 / 住民 / GIS / 予防 / 保健活動 / 地理 / 住民参加 / システム開発 / 地域診断 / GIS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To find out the health problems among the people living in the community and the whole community and to achieve their goals, developing theories and techniques for community health nursing diagnosis are essential. The purpose of this study is to build a model of community-based community diagnosis using 3D-geographic information system in order to significantly enhance and streamline the theory and technology of community diagnosis. The model contents are story maps made with geographic information system and Photo Voice. In the first phase, the core group for community diagnosis was examined for the elderly local residents; in the next phase, it was examined for the maternal and child local residents; and in the final phase, the reliability, validity, and usefulness were verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果における学術的意義は、ICTを活用した地域診断論の革新に向けて当該地域の健康課題にかかわる地域の画像(Photo)および住民の声(Voice)をマッピングする、“Photo & Voice”の技術の信頼性、妥当性、有用性を実証的に検討した点である。
施策的意義は、本成果によって診断された課題解決にむけて将来において住民主体型の資源創出への可能性が開かれることである。地域ごとに異なるはずの課題の明確化は自ずと当該地域の健康課題に合理的で実現可能な解決を導くであろう。