Project/Area Number |
16K15997
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Community health nursing
Research Institution | Nara Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSU MASAYO 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80726315)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 国際生活機能分類(ICF) / レスパイトケア / 難病 / 家族介護者 / 環境因子 / 国際生活機能分類(ICF) / 難病患者 / アセスメント / 評価尺度 / 尺度 / 介護支援専門員 / 看護学 / 医療・福祉 / 老化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ICF code for subscales of 88 evaluation scales related to respite care (Certificate of need for nursing care, Individual survey of neurological and muscular group clinical questionnaire, Zarits care burden scale, etc.) using the International Living Function Classification (ICF) code Corresponding to the above, we analyzed the components related to life functions. These scales had almost no items related to environmental factors. About 40% of care support specialists had experience adjusting respite care for patients with intractable diseases, but the adjustment was not made using a valid evaluation scale including environmental factors of family caregivers. More than half were subjective judgments based on their experience values. To consider respite care, it is necessary to create an evaluation scale that considers the environmental factors of family caregivers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ICFは、ICDと並ぶ世界保健機関国際分類ファミリー(WHO Family of International Classifications,WHO-FIC)の中心分類に位置づけられている。そのため、ICFとICDとの連動が可能であり、疾患別の詳細な生活機能分類を統計的に処理することが可能となる。これは、国際社会と比較する際の統計分類としても評価ができる。そして、標準化したレスパイトケアの評価尺度を作成することで、介護支援専門員や保健医療福祉関係者間の共通した指標を用いることができるため、社会的意義があると考えられる。