the enhancement of public health nurse education in masters courses that contributes to the training of public health leadership
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionOita University of Nursing and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
MURASHIMA Sachiyo  大分県立看護科学大学, 看護学部, 学長 (60123204)
Research Collaborator AKAHOSHI Kotomi
KAWASAKI Ryoko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保健師教育 / 大学院修士課程 / 公衆衛生大学院 / 修士課程保健師教育 / 連携教育 / 保健医療科学院 / 保健師 / 修士課程 / 公衆衛生 / リーダー養成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed to clarify learnings and challenges in providing education in public health nurse (PHN) master’s courses in graduate programs with Schools of Public Health (SPHs), and in graduate programs mainly in nursing colleges. As a result, three points were identified: 1. The fostering of identities as PHNs, 2. rich relationships with faculty members and senior PHNs in the field, 3. and acquisition of skills to cope with busyness. In graduate schools with SPHs, PHN students could strengthen their ability to relativize and understand themselves as PHNs and to verbalize their specialties through discussions with faculty members and students in other majors’. On the other hand, in graduate programs mainly in nursing colleges, as a strength of focusing on nursing sciences, it was found that long-term abundant practical experience leads to the ability and preparation to face actual health problems as PHNs and to cut into the problems without clearly correct or right answers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
公衆衛生の課題解決のために、修士課程における高度実践者養成が拡大している。今回の研究で大学院修士課程での学びは《他専攻と交わることによる保健師としてのアイデンティティーの確立》や《保健師について言語化する必要性の認識》が生まれていた。また、《SPHの講義による利益》として、【県の医療計画や費用対効果の講義で専門家の講義を受けることが出来る】、【政策や経済的効果について考えることを学んだ】などが挙げられており、公衆衛生における保健師の位置づけおよび役割期待を理解することにつながると考えられる。
修士課程で育った保健師が公衆衛生領域のリーダーとなるためには、公衆衛生の基盤強化が不可欠である。