The course design and the effect to bring up deep learning in the public health nurse education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K15999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HARADA SHIZUKA  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (10320714)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 櫻井 しのぶ  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 教授 (60225844)
中山 久子  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (30531438)
岡本 美代子  順天堂大学, 医療看護学部, 准教授 (30735858)
齋藤 尚子  東京医療保健大学, 看護学部, 講師 (90621730)
南 唯公 (中西唯公)  順天堂大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 講師 (50582110)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords保健師基礎教育 / 地域診断 / ディープラーニング / ICEモデル / 保健師教育 / 公衆衛生看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research is to develop a course design that guides students' learning process to deep learning (DL) in basic public health nurse basic education, and to measure the effect. We used De Fink's "12 steps of integrated course design" model for quality assurance of DL acquisition in developing course design. Conduct a seminar using the developed course design, and conduct a semi-structured interview survey with students to evaluate whether the course design leads students to the DL, qualitatively inductive The analysis was done.
The main results were the experiences of “Structure learning”, “Value learning approaches”, and it was inferred that the students had acquired DL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
保健師基礎教育において学生が学習のプロセスを経験する上で、深い学び=ディープラーニング(以下、DLとする)を獲得することは保健師養成におけるキャリア形成に影響を与える。
保健師学生は、卒業後に保健師として地域の健康レベルを維持向上を目指し、多様な価値観を持つ住民への支援行ったり、変化する社会情勢に合わせて専門職として役割を果たしたりと、自律して考えることのできる能力が必要である。よって、基礎教育においてDLを獲得する学習の経験が重要であると考える。そのため、専門職養成を目指す大学教育としてDLを獲得するためのコースデザインを開発することは社会的意義が高いと考える。。