| Project/Area Number |
16K16000
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Community health nursing
| Research Institution | Niigata Seiryou University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
鈴木 宏 新潟青陵大学, 看護学部, 教授 (20091704)
中平 浩人 新潟青陵大学, 看護学部, 教授 (40217758)
平澤 則子 新潟県立看護大学, 看護学部, 教授 (60300092)
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
| Keywords | 睡眠 / ウェアラブル活動量計 / 運輸業 / 労働者 / 睡眠支援システム / 睡眠システム / セルフケア / うつ / 睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / ウェアラブル / 脈拍 / ストレス |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the relationship between objective grasp of sleep status using wearable activity meter, pulse fluctuation, and stress during the day for transport workers and general corporate employees. Furthermore, with the cooperation of occupational health staff, we developed a sleep support system that incorporates an activity meter, self-check, and sleep hygiene guidance through interviews. The visualization of sleep by the activity meter and the sleep hygiene instruction by the interview had the effect of being able to take an interest in one's own sleep and leading to self-care of sleep. In the future, it is necessary to expand the target companies and popularize this system.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
労働者の睡眠不足はうつ病や自殺などの精神疾患と強く関連し、本人や家族、企業にとり大きな問題である。中でも運輸業従事者の睡眠不足は大事故に繋がり、睡眠支援は重要である。通常メンタルヘルスとして支援されるが、効果は限定的と思われる。本研究において、ストレスは日常行動による脈拍の変動と関連するとの仮説を立て、睡眠状態と脈拍を計測できるウェアラブル活動量計により睡眠状態を客観的に捉え、産業保健スタッフの睡眠保健指導を包括した睡眠支援システム構築を試みた。結論として、ウェアラブル活動量計による睡眠不足に対するセルフケア能力の向上と早期な介入が可能となり、今後の本領域の有効な活動が強く示唆された。