Examination of a support model for foreign parents with preschoolers suspected of developmental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionAichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
KOMADA Izumi  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 講師 (80643494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 柳澤 理子  愛知県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (30310618)
坂本 真理子  愛知医科大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70285237)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords発達障害児 / 在留外国人 / 未就学児 / 保健師 / ピア / 療育支援 / トランジション / 外国人 / ブラジル人 / 発達障害 / 在日外国人未就学児 / 療育支援モデル / 地域看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Those foreign mothers with developmentally disordered preschoolers who were able to continue to receive support tended to feel concerned about their children’s conditions and to have some Japanese ability.Brazilian mothers raising children with developmental disorders were found to be in need of 1) information on Japanese health care, welfare, and education, 2) professionals who show a sound understanding of their children’s problems, and 3) peers with whom they can share their concerns in their native language.
Accordingly, we developed and tested a support model for Brazilian mothers with developmentally disordered children, providing them with information on health care, welfare, and education and with opportunities to interact with peers with similar problems. The model was well-received and the mothers hoped for continued implementation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、未就学の発達障害児を育てるブラジル人の母親が継続して支援を受けられる要因を明らかにすることができた。
今後も日本にて育児をする外国人は増加することが想定され、人口増加と共に発達に何らかの心配がある児や発達障害児の増加も見込まれる。本研究でブラジル人に有効な支援モデルを開発したことで、ブラジル人の多い市町村において同様の内容でプログラムを実施することができる。また、今回の研究は、未就学の発達障害児を育てるブラジル人の母親の語りから、望む支援について気持ちやその変化を分析し、継続して支援を受けるための要因を明らかにしたことは意義がある。