Reserch on improvement of entrustment rate and support of foster parents based on interviews and their positive emotions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Community health nursing
Research InstitutionKawasaki University of Medical Welfare
Principal Investigator
ISHII Yoko  川崎医療福祉大学, 医療福祉学部, 講師 (20737390)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 富田 早苗  川崎医療福祉大学, 保健看護学部, 教授 (00448797)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords里親 / 里親家族 / 肯定的感情 / 地域 / 里親支援 / 家族 / 児童福祉 / 社会福祉関係 / 看護学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the positive emotions of foster parents, and conducted an interview survey and a questionnaire survey for foster parents with the aim of clarifying the process and the factors that influence foster parents' positive emotions. As a result, in the process of foster parents reaching positive emotions, it was revealed that the experience of overcoming difficulties receiving various local support influences their positive emotions. In addition, it was revealed that the foster parents who are connected to the area have a high level of satisfaction. These findings suggest that it is important to continue support foster parents in the area where they live.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
里親研究において看護関連のものは少ない。このような状況下、公衆衛生看護の視点から地域における里親支援の課題に言及できたことは、本研究の学術的意義であり、看護職の里親理解の一助となったと考える。また、国が示す「切れ目のない子育て支援」には里親も含まれている。本研究により、里親支援は児童福祉の専門的支援はもちろん、地域保健、医療、教育等様々な分野がチームとなって行う必要があることを示すことができた。里親が暮らしやすい地域づくりが里親の肯定的感情につながり、ひいては里親の増加、すなわち受託率向上に反映される可能性の示唆を得られたことが、本研究の社会的意義である。