Space Efficient Algorithms and Time-Space Trade offs for Geometric Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Saitoh Toshiki  九州工業大学, 大学院情報工学研究院, 准教授 (00590390)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアルゴリズム / データ構造 / グラフ / 計算困難性 / 幾何構造 / 省領域アルゴリズム / 幾何データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We require efficient algorithms for big data. However, we cannot store the data into memory because of the size of the data. We need efficient algorithms which work in the sub linear space. In this research, we developed space efficient algorithms for geometric data. Especially, we proposed efficient algorithms on intervals and circular arcs. We also investigated the effectiveness of the space efficient data structures by the computer experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,区間を中心とした幾何データに対する効率的な省領域アルゴリズムを開発した.提案したアルゴリズムは任意の入力サイズおよび計算領域で動作するため,どれだけ巨大なデータでも必ず停止することを保証している.本アルゴリズムを適用することにより,様々な高次元のデータに対する近似アルゴリズムの開発などを考えることができる.