Project/Area Number |
16K16007
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Theory of informatics
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
Nozaki Takayuki 山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 講師 (70707497)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 符号理論 / LDPC符号 / 誤り訂正符号 / 符号化法 / 並列計算 / ハイパーグラフ / アンサンブル解析 / 低密度パリティ検査符号 / ブロック上三角化 / 削除訂正符号 / 符号化 / 符号化アルゴリズム / 並列アルゴリズム / カットサイズ / 情報基礎 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, we have proposed an efficient parallel encoding algorithm for low-density parity-check (LDPC) codes and have analyzed a necessary condition that most of the codes in a code ensemble are K-parallel encodable. Moreover, based on this result, we have investigated the relationship between coding theory and hypergraphs and have researched efficient encoding algorithms for general codes. The main results of this study are the following; (1) We have clarified the ensemble average of cutsize in K-balanced partitioning for hypergraph ensembles and derived a necessary condition that most of the codes in a code ensemble are K-parallel encodable. (2) We have proposed efficient parallel encoding algorithms for non-binary LDPC codes. (3) Based on the analysis technique of (1), we have analyzed network breakdown probability in the node fault model. (4) We have proposed efficient encoding algorithms for shifted-VT (SVT) code, non-binary SVT code, and run-length-limited VT code.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
(学術的意義)本研究の解析手法ならびに結果は,符号理論で用いられるアンサンブル解析法がネットワークの分断確率の推定にも有効であることを示している.この結果から,より広範な分野に対してグラフならびにハイパーグラフアンサンブル解析が有効であることが期待される. (社会的意義)本研究成果によって高速な符号化法が構成された.この結果を通信・記録システムに適用すれば遅延の少ないシステムの構築が可能になる.