Deterministic computation in chemical reaction automata
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Theory of informatics
Research InstitutionKyushu University (2016-2017, 2021-2022)
Nihon Pharmaceutical University (2020)
Takachiho University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Okubo Fumiya  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院, 准教授 (40608824)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords決定性計算 / 多重集合書き換え系 / 化学反応オートマトン / 決定性 / 化学反応文法 / 分子計算 / 分解 / 文脈自由文法 / 計算モデル / 分解理論 / 可逆性 / 計算理論 / オートマトン理論・形式言語理論 / 多重集合
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the properties of deterministic models in multiset rewriting systems in which the computation for an input symbolic sequence is uniquely determined, we defined determinism for chemical reaction automata in which reactions are applied sequentially. As a fundamental property, we found that the accepted language of deterministic chemical reaction automata is an incomparable relation with a well-known formal language, the context-free language. In order to synthesize deterministic chemical reaction automata that achieve the desired behavior, we defined the synthesis and decomposition of chemical reaction automata, and clarified the conditions under which they can be realizeed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
決定性計算はチューリング機械などの従来の計算モデルにおいても重要な概念であるが,多重集合書き換え系の決定性計算は従来のモデルとは異なる定義方法が必要となり,また得られた結果の傾向も大きく異なることから,より多重集合書き換え系の研究の重要性を示している.また合成・分解に関する条件を示したことは,今後の化学反応系の合成のための理論として重要な役割を果たすと考えられる.