Stability analysis of foreign exchange markets based on agent-based models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Statistical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2019)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2016-2018)
Principal Investigator
Kanazawa Kiyoshi  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (50759256)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsマーケットマイクロストラクチャ / 金融データ分析 / 経済物理学 / 統計物理学 / 確率過程 / 分子運動論 / レヴィ・フライト / Hawkes過程 / データ解析 / 金融市場分析 / エージェントベースモデル / 確率過程論 / データサイエンス / 統計解析 / 統計力学 / 数理物理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, microscopic financial data (such as order-book data) is becoming available, which has greatly helped researchers to study the detail of strategies by financial traders in real markets. In this study, we have revealed the strategic behavior of individual traders in a foreign exchange markets by analyzing high frequency data to track all the orders including trader IDs. We apply several clustering methods for traders’ strategies, and have shown their relevance to the market liquidity. We then propose a microscopic model of this FX market by incorporating the above empirical findings. This model is solved theoretically by extending the kinetic theory in statistical physics. This theoretical program has enabled us to study the macroscopic characters of this system (such as volatility and liquidity) from its microscopic dynamics (such as trend-following strategies at the microscopic trader level).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
個々のトレーダーレベルでのデータ分析は非常にレアであり、トレーダーがどのような戦略を採用しているかはほとんど知られていなかった。本研究では、プロのトレーダーがどのような戦略を採用し(指数移動平均に基づくトレンドフォローなど)、その戦略にどの程度の多様性があるかを明らかにした。そういったミクロレベルでの戦略の多様性が、市場のマクロな性質にどのような影響を与えるかも、統計物理学の理論手法を用いて、実証的・理論的に解き明かした点にも重要な意義がある。更には本研究では統計物理学の手法(BBGKY階層構造方程式、分子運動論)が重要な役割を果たし、学際研究としてもうまくいった点も付記に値する。