Project/Area Number |
16K16020
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Statistical science
Research Institution | Shiga University |
Principal Investigator |
Matsui Hidetoshi 滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (90633305)
Research Collaborator |
Misumi Toshihiro
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 関数データ解析 / スパース推定 / 回帰分析 / モデル選択 / 統計的モデリング / 変数選択 / 統計数学 / 経時測定データ解析 / スパース正則化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We developed statistical modeling procedures to extract useful information from the collection of repeatedly measured data. The basic idea for functional data analysis is to transform repeatedly measured individuals into smooth functions and then to analyze a set of functional data. In this work, we proposed a new functional regression model that represents the relationship between predictor and response variables given as functional data, and a method for estimating a logistic regression model to classify functional data. In particular, we introduced a quadratic regression model for a functional predictor and a functional response to capture the nonlinear relationships between variables. We also introduced a method for selecting decision boundaries for a functional logistic regression model using a sparse regularization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
計測機器の発達やデータサイエンス分野の学問の発展に伴い、より多くのデータが測定、保有されるようになってきた。このようなデータの中には、時間の経過に伴い繰り返して計測される形式のデータも多く含まれる。関数データ解析は、このような形式のデータから解釈の容易な情報を抽出するための有効な手法である。本研究の開発により、説明変数、目的変数間の非線形な関係を捉え、かつその関係性を定量化するための方法を得ることができた。また、経時測定データの判別問題において、どの変数がどの群の判別に寄与しているかといった情報を、スパース推定を用いて浮かび上がらせることができた。