Project/Area Number |
16K16028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Computer system
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
TAWADA Masashi 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 講師(任期付) (80754887)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 書き込み削減符号 / 不揮発性メモリ / 多値メモリ / 多値セル / セルレベル書き込み削減 / 書き込み削減 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Non-volatile memory has the merit of non-volatility, but has low write resistance and large write energy. Non-volatile memory has asymmetry between read operation and write operation, and can increase the number of read accesses and reduce the write amount. When write reduction in cells, it is necessary to reduce the write amount not in bit units but in cell units. When storing a data as a small number of cells in nonvolatile memory by combining multiple cells into a code word we proposed a write reduction method that preserves multiple bits by the amount of write. We achieved the construction of a write reduction code that can limit the amount of cell-write to a fixed value or less even in the worst case.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
研究成果として書き込み量の理論的な限界を達成しワーストケースにおけるセルレベル書き込み削減が体系化されたことには大きな学術的意義がある. セルレベル書き込み削減はアプリケーションレベル書き込み削減と書き込み量を削減する効果が重複すると考えられ, メモリに保存するデータを符号化することで書き込み量を削減し不揮発性メモリの長寿命化と低消費電力化を達成できる. 更にこの技術はメモリセルに対する書き込み削減だけでなく,バスエンコーディングにも同様の効果を期待できるなど応用の幅が広く社会的意義がある.