Effective Acquisition of Authentication Information before Shipping for Verification of Authenticity using PUF Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Computer system
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Ogasahara Yasuhiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 主任研究員 (30635298)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsPUF / 真贋判定 / 回路設計 / BIST / 真正乱数 / 偽造品対策 / 真正乱数生成 / 集積回路 / 真性乱数生成 / 計算機システム / 電子デバイス・機器 / システムオンチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we worked on the authentication data collection before shipping of the authentication technology, PUF(Physical Unclonable Function). PUF technology needs to acquire the authentication data from the fabricated LSIs before shipping the products. In addition, PUFs needed to be protected from the attack to extract the authentication data after shipping.
The feature of this work is adopting BIST(Built-In Self Test) technology, and preventing from exploiting the BIST circuits for the attack after shipping by destroying the BIST circuit after the test before shipping. We proposed the circuit structures of BIST circuit with disabling structure. The PUF circuit including the proposed BIST circuit was implemented on the circuit simulation and operation of the whole PUF circuit was validated on the circuit simulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半導体チップの偽造品はすでに多数流通しており、専門的な報告のみならず、一般市民の目に触れる技術ニュース等でも取り上げられている。本研究成果は単にPUF技術の回路を提案する他の研究とは異なり、PUF技術を実際に実装し、製品に搭載して真贋判定の認証システムを運用する上で重要な役割を果たす。
本研究成果により正規の事業者が十分な量の認証情報の取得し、悪意あるものが認証情報を取得することを防ぐことの両方が同時に実現される。さらに、本手法により十分な量の認証情報を取得することにより、最新の攻撃技術である機械攻撃によるPUFへの攻撃に対しても十分な耐性を得ることが可能となる。