Realtime type error debugging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Software
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Tsushima Kanae  国立情報学研究所, アーキテクチャ科学研究系, 特任助教 (80754663)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords型エラー / デバッグ / 関数型言語 / 型エラースライス / デバッギング / スライシング / デバック / プログラミング言語 / プログラミング補助 / 構文解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this work, we have investigated real-time type error debugging. First, we have developed parsing of programs in progress. For this, we use an existing parser for reducing the cost of implementation. Second, we have improved existing type error debugging approaches. The followings are results: (1) Improved type error slicing approach (narrowing the area of possibility of type errors) (2) Developed a novel approach for finding useful information using multiple type error slices (3) Developed a novel approach of a framework that enables several type error debugging approaches (4) Developed an approach that finds counter-factual type error messages using type inferencer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プログラムは現代社会を支える基盤の一つとなっており、プログラムの安全性の確保や、作成するためのコストの削減は重要である。本研究では、型によってある種の安全性が保証されるプログラムを、プログラマがこれまでより容易に記述できる方法について研究した。それにより、安全性の高いプログラムが増えると同時に、プログラマへの負担を軽減することが期待される。