GreenSwirl: Combining Traffic Signal Control and Route Guidance for Reducing Traffic Congestion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Kawai Akira  滋賀大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (40517520)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords交通最適化 / 交通信号制御 / 信号制御 / 交通効率 / GreenWave / 道路形状 / 高齢者支援 / モニターリング / ソーシャルキャピタル / トラフィックパターン / 高度道路交通システム(ITS)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inefficient setting of traffic signal cycles is one of the main causes of congestion. GreenWave is a method for controlling traffic signals which allows one-way traffic to pass through a series of intersections without stopping cars at red lights. There are still two problems with GreenWave. It blocks the crossing traffic, and it forms congestion at entry and exit to the roads with GreenWave.
We propose GreenSwirl for controlling traffic signals, in combination with a route guidance method GreenDrive. GreenSwirl controls traffic signals for a smooth flow of traffic by making signals turn green when cars arrive, and thus allowing cars to run without stopping on circular routes throughout the city. GreenDrive is a navigation system for optimizing the overall control of the city's traffic. We conducted simulation with the road network of Manhattan Island in New York, and confirmed advantages by our method over existing methods in average travel time, fuel consumption, etc.