A Dynamic Bandwidth Allocation Method for LRPON Considering Altruistic and Selfish user behavior
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyata Sumiko  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90633909)
Project Period (FY) 2017-02-07 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsネットワーク制御 / 資源割り当て / PON / 待ち行列理論 / 遅延時間 / EPON / ゲーム理論 / ストリーミング / 遅延 / 帯域割当 / LRPON / ユーザ行動 / 協力 / LR-PON / 平均遅延時間 / 厳密解
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In LR-PON (Long Reach-Passive Optical Network) uplink communications in optical access networks, where the distance between the station and the terminating device is assumed to be 100 km, idle time occur where packets cannot be sent out. Therefore, an efficient bandwidth allocation method is needed to reduce the average delay time. Conventional bandwidth allocation method has been designed without users' altruistic and selfish behaviors. However, considering these user behaviors and using idle sections may significantly improve bandwidth efficiency. In this study, we propose a bandwidth allocation method that takes into account users' altruistic and self-serving behaviors within an idle time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先行研究でのLR-PONにおける帯域割当方式では,ユーザの行動は考慮せず,システム側のみで制御パラメータを設定していた.これに対し本研究では,目的を達成させるために,ユーザの利己的/利他的行動を考慮した新たなシステムを考える.さらに,ユーザ行動を考慮したシステムにおいて,進化ゲーム理論をもとにし導出した全ユーザの行動の変化も考慮することで,システム側が制御する制御パラメータにより変化をもたせることが可能となる.このような,利己的/利他的ユーザ群の行動を考慮した解析を行うことで,新たな観点からのLR-PON資源割当方式を設計するアプローチは,他に類を見ず極めて独創的な研究である.