Secure and Efficient Data Sharing for Information-Centric IoT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information network
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Li Ruidong  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所ネットワーク基盤研究室, 研究員 (40536083)
Research Collaborator ASAEDA Hitoshi  国立研究開発法人 情報通信研究機構, ネットワークシステム研究所 ネットワーク基盤研究室, 研究マネジャー
MOESSNER Klaus  University of Surrey, Department of Electrical and Electronic Engineering, 教授
LI Jie  筑波大学, コンピュータサイエンス専攻, 教授
FU Xiaoming  University of Gottingen, Institute of Computer Science, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsもののインターネット / 情報セントリックネットワーキング / 多対多通信 / セキュリティ / アクセスコントロール / Content Centric Network / Internet of Things / Many-to-Many / Security / Access Control / CP-ABE / Many-to-many / Access control / ネットワーク / セキュア・ネットワーク / 情報システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The existing network systems mainly provide Internet of Things (IoT) service through cloud-based end-to-end communications, which leads to the disadvantages, such as duplicate data transmission and increased delay. In the IoT era, with the development of the in-network caching of sensor data, the demand for efficient and secure sensor data distribution greatly increases.
To satisfy this demand, we utilize the information-centric networking (ICN) technology to investigate two issues: 1. Design and evaluate the efficient sensor data collection and publication protocols for IoT scenarios using ICN approach. 2. Design and evaluate a secure and flexible sensor data retrieval mechanism to establish trust between the distributedly cached sensor data and users.