Project/Area Number |
16K16057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Multimedia database
Research Institution | Nara Institute of Science and Technology |
Principal Investigator |
WAKAMIYA Shoko 奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 研究推進機構, 特任助教 (60727220)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ソーシャルメディア / 位置ベースSNS / 時空間データ / 地域情報 / ランドマーク抽出 / 位置推定 / 地域特徴 / ナビゲーション / ソーシャルコンピューティング / 地理情報 / 情報メディア / ビッグデータ分析・活用 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project utilizing tweets over Twitter, which represents social media services, attempted that [A] the construction of a framework for analyzing large scale social media data by considering spatio-temporal and semantic features and [b] the development and evaluation of regional information systems by considering spatio-temporal contexts of social media. We showed the applicability of social media data for regional information systems through the following three themes: (1) to develop a tweet location estimation method, (2) to create a landmark-based route suggestion system using social media data and geographic data, and (3) to determine city area relationships in terms of human activities.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ソーシャルメディアデータは,多様なコンテキストにおける多様な人々の意思決定や行動支援のための重要な情報源になっている.社会学や医療・健康といった多様な研究分野においても,その活用は期待されている.一方で,データ欠損の影響が大きく,いまだ十分に活用されていない.さらに,ユーザらがコミュニケーションの一環として発信するデータは表現の揺らぎが大きく曖昧性が高い.本研究課題では,ソーシャルメディアデータの欠点であるデータの信頼性や曖昧性を分析・解消する方法について研究し一定の成果を挙げた.さらに,時空間コンテキストを考慮した地域情報システムの開発し,その有用性を示した点で意義がある.