Participatory Sensing and Felicitous Recommending of Venues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Multimedia database
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Informatics
Principal Investigator
Yu Yi  国立情報学研究所, コンテンツ科学研究系, 特任助教 (00754681)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
KeywordsVenue discovery / Cross-modal retrieval / Multimodal learning / Deep Learning / CCA / venue discovery / cross-modal retrieval / Category-Based Deep CCA / マルチモーダルディープラーニング / ディープハッシング / 文書及び画像間クロスモーダル検索 / マルチモーダル分析 / 情報融合 / イベント検出 / パーソナライズド推薦 / 情報検索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Visual context-aware applications are very promising because they can provide suitable services adapted to user context. We consider two kinds of scenarios. 1) A user is very interested in a venue photograph obtained from social sharing platform on the Internet, but he does not exactly know where this photograph was taken. 2) A user visits a venue for the first time. He does not know exactly where he is, and the GPS module of his mobile device fails to compute a position, because the user is in an urban canyon, in a building or underground.
We study 1) exact venue search (find the venue where the photograph was taken) and 2) group venue search (find relevant venues that have the same category as the photograph) in a joint framework for fine-grained venue discovery based multimodal content association and analysis. Moreover, we also developed a venue discovery demo system based on proposal methods.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Fine-grained venue discovery relies on the correlation analysis between images and text description of venues. Our research focuses on developing various methods to discover knowledge and relation from more complicated and challenging venue-based heterogeneous multimodal data generated by users.