A Process Assignment Method in Distributed Rule-Based Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Tomoya  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 助教 (30710470)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsエネルギー効率化 / 分散処理 / センサデータ / ルールベースシステム / Reteアルゴリズム / 計算機システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to propose a process assignment method in distributed rule-based systems and establish its construction technique. I modelized the assumed environment and problems in distributed rule-based systems, and I made presentations about the proposed process assignment method. In addition, also I proposed distributed methods to collect, manage, and process sensor data which perform an important role in rule-based systems. The contributions in this research were presented in many academic journals, international conferences, domestic symposiums, and so on. The presentations contain technical demonstrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ルール処理効率化のためのアルゴリズムを分散環境に適用し、ルール処理やセンサデータ収集頻度を削減しつつ、複数コンピュータによる負荷分散を図る。提案するルール処理割り当て方式により、分散型ルールベースシステムにおける特定の処理コンピュータへの負荷集中を回避できる。本研究により、インターネットおよび広域なセンサデータを用いた大規模ルールベースシステムが実現できる。