Project/Area Number |
16K16063
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
High performance computing
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshiharu Ohi 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 特別研究員 (10721045)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | メッシュレス法 / 形状関数 / delta function property / FDTDM / MTDM / 応用数学 / シミュレーション工学 / アルゴリズム |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In FY2016, I surveyed papers or books as "inspection of the mathematical characteristic of the shape function satisfying delta function property" and "investigation of present application of the meshless method". In FY2017, I applied a shape function satisfying delta function property to Finite-Difference Time-Domain Method. As a result, computational accuracy and stability improved, but a computational increased. I resigned from RIKEN Advanced Institute for Computational Science before the end during a period, and broke off a study.