An acceleration of hall thruster simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field High performance computing
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2018)
Japan Aerospace EXploration Agency (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Takaaki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究センター, 特別研究員 (90770850)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMPS法 / 高性能計算 / 数値流体力学 / 粒子法 / 粒子系シミュレーション / GPU / 高性能コンピューティング / GPGPU / PIC法 / FPGA / 高性能計算アプリケーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Contribution of this research is present a technique that shortens the processing time of the MPS method. MPS method can simulate raindrops or flowing water which were difficult in the past. It is known that the kernel of the MPS method is time-consuming. We proposed an optimization technique which takes physics of MPS method into consideration to reduce the processing time. On top of that, we implemented and evaluate a proposed technique on multiple parallel processing machines. Processing time on CPU(Xeon Gold 6150x2) is 35.1[ms], GPU(P100NVL) is 6.8[ms], and KNL-7210 is 104.1[ms], respectively. We also conducted a preliminary evaluation on the GPU cluster and found that additional optimizations are required to achieve better scalability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、提案手法を各種並列計算機に実装し、MPS法の計算時間を短縮した。その結果、GPUでは最先端のCPUの5分の1の以下の時間で同じシミュレーションを実行できる様になった。MPS法は雨滴や流水をシミュレーションすることが可能であり、応用先は土木や航空工学などの多岐にわたる。学術的意義としては、本手法は物理的特性を考慮しており、別の手法への適用も可能な適用範囲の広い手法であることが挙げられる。また、社会的意義としては、提案手法により短時間でシミュレーションが可能になることで、設計や試験がより短時間で完了させることができる点が挙げられる。