Research on attack avoidance method for essential services by hiding process information and related files
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Information security
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Sato Masaya  岡山大学, 自然科学研究科, 助教 (30752414)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords情報セキュリティ / マルウェア対策 / 仮想化技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Software for protecting computers or evidence preservation is critical to protecting computers. This software sometimes becomes an attack target because it is an obstacle to attackers. Attackers identify the service on a computer firstly. If the service is found, they disable it and achieve their goals. On the other hand, attackers utilize not only application programs but also an operating system to attack the computer. To address these problems, we propose an attack avoiding method to complicate identification of essential services by a virtual machine monitor. In particular, our method monitors access to running information or related files of essential services and controls the visibility of that information. Our method requires no modification to existing essential services and provides greater security for essential services.