The effects of names on cognitive processes: Cognitive science studies from the perspectives of Japanese features and naming behaviors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionYasuda Women's University (2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Honda Hidehito  安田女子大学, 心理学部, 講師 (60452017)
Research Collaborator Ueda Kazuhiro
Matsuka Toshihiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords名前効果 / インタラクション / 表記効果 / 文字数効果 / カテゴリー判断 / 意思決定 / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research examined the effects of names on human cognitive processes and behaviors. In particular, we examined the effects of Japanese features in names and those of "naming behaviors" on human cognitive processes and behaviors. Our findings based on behavioral experiments and big data analyses were summarized with the following four points; 1) different Japanese scripts can produce different thinking processes, 2) evaluations for targets can be changed by the difference in word lengths in names, 3) familiarity of names can affect cognitive processes in making inferences, and 4) "naming behaviors"can develop more attachment for targets and effective interactions that can produce better relationships with the targets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
名前が私たちの認知に与える影響は従来から指摘されていたが、それらは欧米を中心とした英語に関する研究が中心であり、本研究のように、日本語の性質の影響について注目されることは非常に少なかった。本研究では、表記の効果、文字数の影響、なじみ深さの影響、また名前を付けるという行為の効果というこれまで先行研究で議論されてこなかった点を日本語の性質とともに議論を進め、成果が得られたことは学術的に意義が高い。また本研究の知見はマーケティング分野を中心として、実世界への応用も可能であり、社会的貢献も十分に期待できる成果が得られているといえる。