Modulation of background coordinate by non-invasive brain stimulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UCHIMURA Motoaki  大阪大学, 生命機能研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (30750947)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords背景座標系 / 楔前部 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 経頭蓋電流刺激 / プリズム順応 / 非侵襲刺激 / 径頭蓋磁気刺激 / 径頭蓋電流刺激 / 磁気刺激 / 電流刺激 / 運動学習 / 背景 / 非侵襲
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our brains represent a position of visual objects not only in the egocentric coordinates but also relative to a frame in backgrounds. In previous studies, we revealed that a target position encoded in the background coordinate was used for calculating motor error after reaching movement. Furthermore, the right precuneus was shown to be involved in the background coordinate by using functional MRI. However, functional brain imaging study can reveal only correlation between the precuneus and the background coordinate but not causal relationship. In the present study, we examined whether the background coordinate function can be modulated by non-invasive brain stimulation or not. We found tendency of the modulation of the background coordinate function by non-invasive stimulation but there was not statistical significance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は通常1秒に2~3回の急速眼球運動を行うため網膜に映る像は眼球運動のたびに大きく変化するが、通常我々は網膜像の変化には気づかない。この問題は1000年以上前のイスラムの哲学者アル・ハゼン以降デカルト等多くの哲学者/科学者を悩ませてきたが、未だ解明されてはいない。背景を中心とした座標系で物体の位置を表現していれば、我々の知覚世界は眼球運動の際にも安定するはずである。本研究により楔前部と背景座標系機能の因果関係が明らかになれば、「目を動かしても何故世界が揺れないのか?」という1000年以上解決されていない問題の解明につながることが期待される。