Neural correlates of preference formation for faces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University (2017)
Tohoku Fukushi University (2016)
Principal Investigator
Ito Ayahito  北海道大学, 保健科学研究院, 客員研究員 (00722307)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords脳機能画像法 / 選好 / 顔 / fMRI / 脳・神経 / 社会心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present study, we have investigated neural mechanisms associated with preference formation for faces that are repeatedly presented in supraliminal or subliminal fashion, by combining functional magnetic resonance imaging (fMRI) and a technique called mere exposure paradigm. We found that the orbitofrontal cortex, ventral striatum, and early visual cortices are associated with supraliminal mere exposure effect, whereas the dorsomedial prefrontal cortex and anterior cingulate cortex are associated with subliminal mere exposure effect.