| Project/Area Number |
16K16076
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Cognitive science
| Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
NAKATANI hironori
HIRAYAMA izumi
| Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
| Keywords | 脳イメージング / 社会行動 / 意思決定 / 側頭頭頂接合部 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 心の理論 / 認知科学 / 実験系心理学 / 神経科学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We revealed that the right temporoparietal junction (TPJ) that was involved in taking the other’s perspective was activated in the decision making for the other in a risk-neutral manner. We also revealed that the stronger the empathic concern, the higher the activation of right TPJ for the concern for the worst case. The imaging results in the decision-making under the competitive situation showed that the ventral striatum and the ventromedial prefrontal cortex was associated with the learning of choice probability for maximizing the winning rate. Moreover, the result of pattern analysis of the brain activation showed that the activation of left TPJ reflected the recognition of other’s inference about own belief in decision-making.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究課題は、他者のため意思決定において、右側頭頭頂接合部がリスクに対して中立に活動することを明らかにし、共感的関心が高いほど最悪ケースへの配慮に対する右側頭頭頂接合部の活動が高くなることを明らかにした。本研究課題の結果は他者との関係における意思決定の神経基盤の一端を明らかにしており、社会神経科学において重要な成果である。さらに、認知神経科学においては機能的結合や脳機能操作の研究、社会科学においては協力行動や集合知への研究に発展させられるなど、関連学術領域への示唆と波及効果が大きいといえる。