Simultaneous monitoring of EEG and NIRS signals for discovery of relations between brain activity and silence during conversation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
OYAMA Katsunori  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (50615606)
Research Collaborator SAKATANI Kaoru
CHANG Carl K.
RAHMAN Labiblais
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自己組織化マップ / EEG / NIRS / 暗算課題 / 遠隔環境 / ヘルスケアモニタリング / 沈黙 / 脳インタフェース / 機械学習 / 沈黙の種類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to discover the relations between silence during conversation and the corresponding brain activity from the result of simultaneous monitoring of EEG and NIRS signals. To identify the brain states, we cascade a system of two self-organizing maps (SOMs) in which the feature vectors have different segment lengths; that is, the segment length of a sample in the lower SOM is 1 sec and that in the upper is 30 sec. From the experimental results, the brain states of resting and listening were identified in 92% classification accuracy. The brain states of eye-closing, listening, writing answers and writing answers with listening were varied from 67% through 100% in classification accuracy, and we found that the conditions for situation recognition were different by the brain states.