The structural neural substrate of automatic imitation for empathic communication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionAichi University
Principal Investigator
Ito Hiroshi  愛知大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20464141)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自動的模倣 / ミラーニューロンシステム / ミラニューロンシステム / 同調 / 認知心理学 / 模倣 / 近赤外分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The effect of automatic imitation in a strategic context was examined within an East Asian culture (Japan) through a study using the game of rock-paper-scissors. The task of strategic players is to avoid imitating their opponents. Study participants (N = 42) were instructed to play the game and to win as many rounds as possible, while either or both players were blindfolded. The results revealed that sighted participants did not unconsciously imitate the gestures of blindfolded participants. Previous findings from Western populations on the effect of automatic imitation in a strategic context were thus not replicated within the present East Asian sample. Using the imitation task of serial arm movements, we found the brain activation of prefrontal cortex while participants were asked to inhibit an automatic imitation.