Elucidation of influences to negative emotions and body perceptions on visual stimulus in a mirror visual feedback
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Fukumori Satoshi  関西学院大学, 理工学部, 助手 (00756710)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords鏡療法 / 情動 / 身体認識 / バーチャルリアリティ / 不快感 / 身体所有感 / Virtual Reality / 運動主体感 / 身体保持感 / コンピューター・グラフィックス / 運動イメージ / 認知科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed three kinds of experiments. In the first experiment, we found that prediction error was perceived when a sensorimotor incongruence was felt between a visual prediction and visual feedback. In addition, our result showed interindividual variability in a synchronous finger movement between the prediction and visual feedback in the mirror visual feedback. We used an immersive VR from the second experiment to investigate and develop an MVF with VR technology which had a new concept. The concept is that the intensity of the sense of ownership is changed flexibly by controlling visual feedback in one MVF. we showed that the intensity could control by changes angle of view in the immersive VR. In the last experiment, we investigated the relationship between negative emotions and visual-sensorimotor incongruence. Results suggested that negative sensations were caused by an incongruent judged when conflict between sensorimotor and visual information.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで疼痛に関する研究と自己身体の認識を総合的に調査した研究は少なく、疼痛研究と認知科学とを繋ぐ研究に取り組み始めたことが学術的に意義がある. また、本研究では積極的にバーチャルリアリティ技術を取り入れたことで自己身体の認識を定量的に調査した.この定量的評価方法は、自己身体の認識や不快な情動という個人差の大きな量を扱う上で将来性があり学術的に意義深いと考える.社会的意義に関して、本研究は自己身体の認識という認知科学的な分野からのアプローチ可能性を示し、疼痛に関する研究の裾野を広げた.現代において疼痛は社会問題であり、本研究の成果はこの社会問題の解決にの礎となったと考える.