Exploring cerebro-cerebellar network for cognitive control
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Kunihiro  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 情報・人間工学領域, 研究員 (10741837)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords認知制御 / 小脳 / 脳機能イメージング / 実験系心理学 / 認知的制御 / 認知科学 / 認知神経科学 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent, the cerebellar cortex is no longer considered just a motor structure. Some recent studies revealed the connectivity between the cerebral cortex and the cerebellar cortex. The present project aimed to investigate the cerebellar contributions in cognitive control. A meta-analysis of the previous fMRI studies on some higher cognitive functions was conducted. Then, an fMRI experiment on cue-based conflict adaptation was conducted. Both suggested the role of the cerebellum in the preparation for cognitive conflict resolution. In addition, the phenomena on visual perception and cognition were found by the psychological experiment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高次認知機能を大脳皮質の働きだけでなく、小脳を含めたネットワークで捉える足がかりを得られたことで、そのメカニズムの解明に向けた新しいアプローチの可能性を示すことができた。また、副次的に発見された知覚・認知現象は更なる人の心的機能の解明に寄与するものと期待される。