Investigating neural substrates for object motion-in-depth invariant to eye movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cognitive science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology
Principal Investigator
Wada Atsushi  国立研究開発法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳機能解析研究室, 研究員 (10418501)
Research Collaborator Sakano Yuichi
Mizushina Haruki
Ando Hiroshi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords物体運動 / 奥行運動 / 輻輳眼球運動 / real-motion cell / 運動視 / fMRI / 奥行き運動 / real motion / V3A / 脳機能イメーシ& / 脳機能イメージング / 視覚情報処理 / 物体奥行き運動 / 広視野実験
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vision plays a vital role in sensing an object moving toward or away from self. The retinal motion input can result from either the actual motion of objects in the external world (i.e., ‘object motion’) or self-originated movements (e.g., eye movements). Here, we revealed for the first time that the visual area V3A shows a higher response to objective compared to retinal motion-in-depth, which suggests significant involvement of V3A in the processing of in-depth object motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
眼球運動に依らない物体奥行運動推定の脳メカニズムの解明は,心理学・神経科学上の重要性のみならず,視線の動きを制約しない自由観視条件において,人がステレオ3D映像中の物体運動をリアルに感じている程度を,脳活動計測に基づき客観的・定量的に評価できる新たな映像評価技術の開発につながる等,工学的にも重要な意義がある.