Document reading analysis - towards smart documents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionOsaka Prefecture University
Principal Investigator
Augereau Olivier  大阪府立大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 研究員 (10772436)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordseye tracking / reading analysis / reading understanding / smart documents / smart document / adaptive document / 視覚メディア処理 / document analysis / reader analysis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research project is to create smart documents that can adapt themselves to the readers. Some sensors such as eye trackers (Tobii, SMI, pupil, JINS MEME) and physiological sensors (E4 wristband) are used to analyze information about the user while reading a document. For example we estimate the reader comprehension, confusion, concentration and emotion. At the same time, the document that the reader is interacting with is analyzed. The information about the document and the user behavior are combined to proceed a "mutual analysis". By knowing the difficulty of a document and the skill of the reader, the system can select an easier version of the document. Another application is to recommend a user to review specific parts of a lesson based on the confidence and correctness of his answers.