Sparse Fourier Transform for High-dimensional Images and Accelerating Deep Learning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Sugimoto Kenjiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院(情報生産システム研究科・センター), 次席研究員 (00773483)
Research Collaborator KAMATA Sei-ichiro  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (00204602)
FUKUSHIMA Norishige  名古屋工業大学, 工学系研究院, 准教授 (80550508)
KYOCHI Seisuke  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 准教授 (70634616)
KUROKI Yoshimitsu  久留米工業高等専門学校, 教授 (60290847)
HIRAKAWA Keigo  Dayton大学, 准教授
Breckon Toby P.  Durham大学, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスパースフーリエ変換 / 定数時間ガウシアンフィルタ / 定数時間バイラテラルフィルタ / 深層学習 / フーリエ変換 / 定数時間フィルタ / 準線型時間アルゴリズム / 画像フィルタリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Fast Fourier Transform (FFT) is an essential tool in many applications of engineering. This research has tried to establish a more efficient FFT algorithm for sparse signals, called Sparse Fourier Transform (SFT), and also has developed more elaborated techniques related to the SFT, called constant-time image filters. During the research period (two years, 2016/4-2017/3), we published 1 journal paper, 16 conference papers (7 international and 9 domestic), and 3 awards. Many of our conference papers were accepted to worldwide flagship conferences in signal/image processing fields and also some of our domestic papers won research awards. From these highly-evaluated outcomes, our research showed high impacts and potentials in signal/image processing communities.