Large scale color-forming display
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16098
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
Koizumi Naoya  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 助教 (80742981)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords発色型情報提示 / クロミックインク / デジタルファブリケーション / ロボット / ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we present a basic study on color-forming display for large scale space. The color-forming display is an display method using reflection of ambient light, and controls the color of the real object. In the previous study, it utilized by energy projection method such as laser and UV projector. Since it releases strong energy, it is difficult to apply large space. In this research, we propose a method that eliminates the risk of energy emission by controlling energy distribution by robot. In this paper, we describe the prototype and confirm the appearance of drawing sample.
Aiming at realizing large-scale color-forming display in the bright environment of the room, we projected ultraviolet rays by 365nm LED which is controlled according to the movement of the vacuum cleaner type robot. As a result, the color change sufficiently, and it is visible by reflecting ambient light.