A fast camera localization in large dynamic environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16100
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Mashita Tomohiro  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 准教授 (00467606)
Research Collaborator Plopski Alexander
Höllerer Tobias
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsカメラ位置姿勢推定 / カメラ自己位置姿勢推定 / 拡張現実 / 深層学習 / カメラ位置推定 / コンピュータビジョン / パターン認識 / 機械学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Camera localization methods, which is used in augmented reality and robotics, decreases its accuracy due to variations of lighting environment. To obtain robustness for lighting variations, we utilized a lighting environment simulation based on computer graphics and applied the data generated by the simulation to machine learning. By this approach, we developed a camera localization method which is robust for variations of lighting environment.