A sense of presence for the others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16103
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Maori  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 先端科学技術研究科, 研究員 (90451632)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords臨場感 / 実在感 / パーソナルスペース / 音場 / 空間音響 / 音場再現 / バーチャルリアリティ / 仮想音空間 / 聴覚ディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is that revealed mechanisms of a sense of the presence of the others in auditory environments. The phenomenon of personal space was examined by psychological methods and analyzing acoustic characteristics, in particular, focused on (1) auditory factor, (2) perceptual prosses of personal space. The results of the experiments showed that the perception of personal space required auditory information correlated with auditory localization and time-varying dynamics in the lower frequency bands. It was also showed that the perception of personal space was influenced by the degree of humanities of the auditory events. These results suggest that the higher process involved the perception of personal space.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
他者の実体を知覚するうえでの聴覚の役割やその処理メカニズムを明らかにすることは,ヒトにおける他者認識のメカニズムの解明だけでなく,高臨場感なバーチャルリアリティシステムの実現にとっても有用な知見を与える。たとえば,テレイグジスタンスの研究では,テレビ会議などで画面に映る人の存在感のなさが問題となって久しく,テレビ会議で失われる存在感を創出することが求められている。本研究の結果で示された実体知覚に必要な音響情報を利用することで,音情報の提示を工夫するなど簡便な方法で,他者の存在を知覚できるシステム構築に貢献できる。