Robot-assisted Autism Therapy based on Human Behaviour Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16106
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human interface and interaction
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
LEE Jaeryoung  中部大学, 工学部, 助教 (70736363)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsHRI / Autism Therapy / Social Robots / Affective Robots / ロボットセラピー / ソーシャルロボット / 自閉症セラピー / Engagement / ヒューマンロボットインタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was the first step towards developing of intelligent humanoid robots that would be used to make educational therapies for children with ASC more engaging, and also to assist therapists during the therapy. To this end, the objective of this study was to analyze the behavioral of children with ASC during interaction with the therapeutic robot NAO, in order to identify the children’s level of interest and joint attention during the interaction. This was needed to collect the video, audio and physiological data that would be used to train statistical models. During the interaction, the audio-visual recordings were made using web cameras and cameras built into the NAO robot, while the physiological signals were collected through a non-invasive wristband. A professional therapist was presented at all times to ensure that the child does feels comfortable.About 20 children (Janapese and Serbian) took part in this experiments.The results were published in the International Journal.