Quantitative Study of Generative and Dynamical Principles in Action Grammars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16112
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Sasahara Kazutoshi  名古屋大学, 情報学研究科, 講師 (60415172)
Research Collaborator Taylor Charles  カリフォルニア大学, ロサンゼルス校, 教授
Tchernichovski Ofer  ニューヨーク市立大学, ハンター校
Menczer Filippo  インディアナ大学, ブルーミントン校, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords行動文法 / 時系列 / ソーシャルデータ / ネットワーク / 複雑ネットワーク / 系列データ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to propose a new network method for analyzing the rules of behavioral sequences (action grammars) and to quantitatively understand the principles of behavior using real data. The proposed method was validated using bird song and Twitter data. First, we applied the proposed method to the data of three bird species including California Thrasher, and found that it was effective for quantifying the regularity of song sequences. In addition, we applied it to Twitter to infer the attributes of SNS users and detect fake news, and found that the accuracy of both estimates was high. This study has established a basis of the analysis of a wide variety of behavioral data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人間や動物の行動は様々な行動要素が線形に組織化された系列データとして表現される。したがって、行動の複雑性や多様性を生み出すメカニズムを理解するためには、行動系列のもつ構造をいかに定量化するかが大きな鍵となる。しかし、既存の手法では適用に限界があった。そこで本研究では、行動文法の構造をモデル化するための新しいネットワーク手法を提案し、実データ(鳥類のさえずりとTwitterのデータ)を用いてその有効性を示した。DNAの構造理解が生命の理解に貢献したように、提案手法に基づく行動の構造理解は動物行動や人間行動の本質的理解に貢献することが期待できる。