The Role of Deception in Cultural Evolution of Communication: An Empirical, Constructive Approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Morita Junya  静岡大学, 情報学部, 准教授 (40397443)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsコミュニケーション / 文化進化 / 認知シミュレーション / 実験記号論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We designed an experimental task to examine how the message between two players changes in situations where monopoly and shared dilemmas occur. As a result of preliminary experiments, under the situation where monopoly became the dominant strategy, the ambiguation of communication system (correspondence between symbols and meanings) occurred. On the other hand, in situations where the profit of sharing was higher than that of monopoly, the communication system became stable as a whole process, though temporal confusion was caused by messages disturbing the other player.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の背景は,言語の起源や言語進化に関わる構成論的研究である.言語あるいは人間のコミュニケーションシステム(記号と意味の対応関係)は,過去の人類の営みによって構成され,将来にわたって変化していくものである.特にインターネットを媒介とした近年のコミュニケーションにおいては,フェイクニュースなどを原因とした情報の信頼性の低下が危ぶまれている.本研究は,実験室内においてコミュニケーションシステムが生成・変化する状況を生じさせ,継続と崩壊に至る利得構造の条件を検討した.ここで得られた実験の結果は,急速に変化する現代社会のコミュニケーションの行く末を見据える重要な材料となると考えている.