Incremental Structuring of Speech Data Considering Relationships with Readability of Transcription
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16119
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Technology, Toyota College
Principal Investigator
MURATA Masaki  豊田工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 助教 (30707807)
Research Collaborator SHIGEHISA Naoki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords音声言語 / 字幕生成 / 構造化 / 漸進的解析 / 自然言語処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have promoted the recording of research data and the construction of a part of structured data. I have constructed examples of parsing results and considered annotation guidelines for existing discourse data. Also, I have recorded speech and image data of five classes. A part of speech data was transcribed into texts.
I have developed a prototype of a captioning system. The system displays the result of speech recognition on PowerPoint by use of a VSTO add-in for PowerPoint. A subjective evaluation shows a certain evaluation for display time and readability of caption.