A unified model of unimanual and bimanual movements - theory, validation, and application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
Takiyama Ken  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (40725933)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords身体運動学習 / 運動プリミティブ / 片腕運動 / 両腕運動 / 神経回路網モデル / 身体運動制御 / 機械学習 / 運動学習 / 認知科学 / 知能機械 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In our daily life, we manipulate our smartphones unimanually and tablet devices bimanually. Although unimanual and bimanual movements are familiar, the relation between those movements remains unclear. We investigated the relation based on computational modeling and behavioral experiments (in particular, motor adaptation experiments). Based on mathematical conditions to explain some previous behavioral results, it was possible to propose a novel mathematical model to explain the relation between unimanual and bimanual movements. We further validated the model based on behavioral experiments and the implementation of the model in a biologically plausible neural network model.