Neural representation by the simplest and most probable circuit
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionShiga University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Takuma  滋賀大学, データサイエンス学部, 准教授 (40526224)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords大脳皮質 / 情報理論 / ダイナミクス / 神経回路 / 運動野 / アルゴリズム情報理論 / 神経ダイナミクス / 理論神経科学 / 神経回路網 / 神経科学 / 情報処理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a model to explain neural activity from the viewpoint of the simplicity of neural circuits. Assuming that a circuit capable of performing a task is formed in the cerebral cortex, the algorithmic information theory enables us to regard the circuit as the simplest circuit capable of performing the task. Here the simplicity of a circuit or probability of a circuit in a population of randomly generated circuits was measured by the L2-norm of the connection weight matrix of the neurons. I obtained the simplest circuits capable of performing several tasks to formulate the problem as an optimization problem of the correlation matrix of firing activity by using the kernel representation of recurrent neural networks with infinite neurons. I found that the simplest circuit exhibited sustained and ramping activities, which are observed in motor areas of the cerebral cortex.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで、大脳皮質の神経回路にどのような発火活動が出現するかは、学習がどのように生ずるかによって説明されたり、ダイナミクスの観点から説明されたりしてきた。本研究の新規な点は、アルゴリズム情報理論の考え方を援用して、課題を実行するあらゆる回路の中でもっとも単純な回路が出現するという仮説から、出現する発火活動を説明することである。神経細胞が非常に多数ある状況でもっとも単純な回路を探索し、実際に大脳皮質で出現するような持続的な神経細胞の活動や、徐々に発火率が増加したり減少したりする活動が見られることがわかった。本研究は大脳皮質神経細胞の活動の新しい理解方法を与えるものである。