Prediction and Control of Biological Rhythms by Generalized Phase Reduction Theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K16125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Research InstitutionShiga University (2018)
Aomori University (2016-2017)
Principal Investigator
Kurebayashi Wataru  滋賀大学, データサイエンス教育研究センター, 助教 (70761211)
Research Collaborator Shirasaka Sho
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords非線形力学系 / リミットサイクル振動子 / 同期現象 / システム同定 / 最適制御 / 位相縮約 / 非線形ダイナミクス / 非線形振動 / 力学系 / 振動子 / リミットサイクル / 数理モデル / データ分析 / 神経細胞 / リズム現象 / 生体リズム / ベイズ推定 / ソフトコンピューティング / 数理工学 / 生体生命情報学 / 情報基礎 / 機械力学・制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this project is to theoretically extend the generalized phase reduction theory and to promote the applied studies of this theory. The generalized phase reduction theory is a theoretical method that extends the conventional phase reduction theory by which we can reduce a limit-cycle oscillator to a one-dimensional phase equation, which enables us to apply this method to limit-cycle oscillators under largely varying external force. By using this new theory, we established a new phase reduction theory for strongly coupled limit-cycle oscillators. In addition, in order to promote the applied studies of this theory, we developed a system identification method for estimating the system's response property characterized by response functions from input-output data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本計画において確立した強く結合した系における位相縮約理論は、これまで理論的な解析が難しかった多くの系においてこれを可能にし、同期特性やそのパラメータとの関連がより容易に包括的に解析できるようになると期待される。こうした系は、例えば同期を必要とする電気電子回路の設計などに直ちに応用することができると考えられる。また、本計画では、システムへの入出力データからシステム同定を行う手法の開発も行った。この手法は、リズムを持つ未知のシステムについて、簡便なシステム同定を可能にし、それによって対象を最適制御するなどの応用が可能になると期待される。